Created by Buchholz and Associates LLC

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

REGISTRATION IS OPEN, SIGN UP NOW and BOOK YOUR ROOM before October 11, 2019

Northwest Regional Cooperative Council Meeting and Educational Seminar

Join us for the 17th annual Northwest Regional Cooperative Council Meeting and Educational Seminar, Monday, November 11 and Tuesday, November 12, 2019.  This years conference will once again be held at the beautiful Davenport Grand in Spokane, Washington

Book your room online by October 11, 2019- $145 for one or two king beds:

https://book.passkey.com/e/49980601

Register for the Conference by November 4, 2019:

https://www.regonline.com/builder/site/?eventid=2570743

 

 

Agricultural Cooperatives: The Next Generation- of Leadership and Marketing Strategies

Schedule of Events

Monday, November 11

           

7:15 am           Breakfast Buffet........................................................................................ Grand Ballroom C

                        Registration

                                

8:00 am           Opening Session – .................................................................................... Grand Ballroom C

                       

                        Title: Federal Policy Impacting Cooperatives

                                 Presenter: Chuck Conner, CEO of National Council of Farmer Cooperatives

 

 

9:00 am           General Session 1 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C..

                       

                        Title: Washington State Department of Agriculture Update

                                 Presenter: Director Derek Sandison, Washington State Department of Agriculture

 

9:30 am           Break

 

9:45 am           General Session 2 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C

                                  

                       

                        Title: Impact of Tax Reform and Section 199A on Agricultural Cooperatives

         Presenter: Dr. Phil Kenkel, Regents Professor, Dept. Agriculture Economics, Oklahoma State University

 

11:15 am         Break

 

11:30 am         General Session 3 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C

                                  

                       

                        Title: Students Enthusiasm for Agricultural Cooperatives, Oregon State Cooperatives Class

                        Presenter: Professor Clark Seavert, Dept. Applied Economics, Oregon State University

 

 

12:00 noon      Lunch........................................................................................................ Grand Ballroom C

                                

 

12:45 pm         General Session 4 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C

                                  

                       

                        Title: Marketing to Millennials: How to Create a Winning Social Media Strategy for the Next Generation

                        Presenter: Johnny Eaker, Co-Founder and Chief Strategist, Cosmic Sauce

                         

 

2:15 pm           Break

 

2:30 pm           General Session 5 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C

                                  

                        Title: Development of Highly Effective Leaders, Teams and Boards

                        Presenter: Leslie Hilton, Vice President of Governance/Board Development, FCC Services

 

4:00 pm           Break

 

 

4:15 pm           Convene NW Agricultural Cooperative Council Annual Meeting……………..., Meeting Room 2

                        (Council Board meeting to follow) ……...…………………………………………………………

                                                                                   

5:30 pm           Joint Reception (bar hosted 5:30-6:30 only)……………………………….......Grand Ballroom B

                       

6:30 pm           Joint Awards and Recognition Banquet................................ …….…..…Grand Ballroom B

                       

 

Tuesday, November 12

 

7:15 am           Breakfast Buffet....................................................................................... .Grand Ballroom C

                        Registration...................................................................................................................................

                                

8:00 am           General Session 6 – .................................................................................. Grand Ballroom C

                                

                        Title: Legal Issues for Cooperatives

                                 Presenter: Daniel Mott, Attorney, Fredrikson Law Firm

 

9:30 am           Break

 

9:45 am           General Session 7- ­­­­­­­­­­­………………………………………………………………Grand Ballroom C

 

                        Title:  Board of Directors: Roles, Duties and Responsibilities

                                 Presenter: Alan Waggoner, Market Development Manager, CHS Inc.

 

11:00 am         Adjourn, NRCI Conference……………………………………………………...Grand Ballroom C

              

 

 

2020 Joint Annual Meetings and Seminar

Spokane, Washington

November 9-10, 2020

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now